This website uses cookies to collect anonymous information and ensure you have a stable experience while using the site. Click "confirm" to remove this notice or "Find out more" to learn more about cookies.

Confirm Find out more
Mitsubishi Motors UK
Ashford Mitsubishi

Privacy Statement

This website is owned and maintained by Mitsubishi Motors in the UK (the trading name of the Colt Car Company Limited), the official importer and distributor of Mitsubishi passenger cars and light commercial vehicles in the UK. For information on how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, please see our full privacy policy here.

We maintain this website to provide you with information about our products and to support Ashford Mitsubishi, which is a member of our network of independent, authorised dealers within the UK. We will, if needed to assist with any enquiry you make through this site, share your enquiry details (including personal data) with Ashford Mitsubishi.

Ashford Mitsubishi is a controller and is independently responsible for any of your personal data which it uses. For information on how Ashford Mitsubishi will use your personal data, please contact Ashford Mitsubishi or see their privacy notice below.

Mitsubishi Motors UK Privacy Policy Contact Ashford Mitsubishi

Ashford Mitsubishi Privacy Statement

PRIVACY NOTICE
1. IMPORTANT NOTICE
*1.1 Ashford Orbital Limited (company number 6677923) of Monument Way, Orbital Park, Ashford, Kent TN24 0HB ("we","us","our" complies with the applicable data protection law - Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA"), the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) ("GDPR"), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, or similar legislation as implemented under English law.
*1.2 for the purposes of the DPA and GDPR, where relevant, we are the data controller
*1.3 Please read the following policy to understand how we may use the personal data you provide or which we collect about you.
*1.4 this policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.
2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
*2.1 we may collect the following personal data about you:
a) Name and title;
b) Job title;
c) Home address and phone number
d) Work address and phone number
e) Mobile telephone number;
f) Email address;
g) Date of birth;
h) Gender;
i) Marital status;
j) Vehicle registration details;
k) Details of products and services purchased;
l) Driving licence details;
m) Financial data;
n) Employer’s name and contact details;
o) Marketing preferences;
We do not collect all of these details for every customer; only what is necessary in the circumstances.
*2.1.1 personal data you provide if you contact us via our website (including but not limited to when you register for a test drive, sign up for our newsletter or brochure, to enquire about finance options, to request details about a new or used vehicle, send us an accessories wish list or contact customer services.
*2.1.2 personal data you provide if you contact us by email, telephone, social media or any other means to enquire about our products or services or for any other purpose;
*2.1.3 personal data gathered using cookies;
*2.1.4 personal data you provide if you enter into a promotion we are running;
*2.1.5 details of your visits to our website including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data;
*2.1.6 information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
3. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
*3.1 we may use and process the personal data you provide for the purposes outlined below as well as for any purposes specified at the time of collection:
*3.1.1 to send you information about (i) products and services you have purchased or have qualified to receive from us; or (ii) products, services, events, offers, prize draws, competitions and giveaways that may be of interest to you.
*3.1.2 to deal with your enquiries, comments, complaints, or problems connected with products, services, advertising or quality of service;
*3.1.3 to contact you by telephone, SMS, post and/or email about the other offers, products, promotions, developments or services which we think may be of interest to you. We will send you this information only with your consent to do so. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe links presented or by emailing contact@ashfordorbital.co.uk.
*3.1.4 to pass on to vehicle manufacturers so that such manufacturers can contact you for marketing purposes. Please make it clear when you provide personal data to us, should you not wish to receive such information;
*3.1.5 to develop, deliver and improve our products or services;
*3.1.6 to help us develop our websites (www.ashfordorbital.co.uk, www.ashford-mitsubishi.co.uk, www.ashfordorbital-mazda.co.uk, http://dealers.kia.co.uk/ashfordorbital/) to be more useful to you;
*3.1.7 for website user processing research or analysis including to collect statistics, responses to any surveys and questionnaires, traffic patterns and related site information. We aggregate this data and it does not identify any website users;
*3.1.8for internal purposes for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, customer communication, risk management and administrative purposes; and/or
*3.1.9 to send you important notices such as communications about changes to our terms and conditions and policies.
*3.1.10 selling and supporting the sale of vehicles, parts, products, services and policies.
*3.1.11 processing finance, vehicle leasing and hire purchase applications.
*3.1.12 organising the servicing and repair of vehicles and parts
*3.1.13 carrying out surveys including customer satisfaction surveys and dealer satisfaction surveys.
*3.1.14 processing and settlement of warranty, service plan or insurance policy claims.
*3.1.15 complying with legal and regulatory obligations and bringing and defending legal claims.
*3.1.16 our premises are covered by CCTV. This is for public safety and crime prevention.
*3.1.17 we advertise our products and services on Facebook, Google, YouTube, LinkedIn, Twitter and Instagram. We do not use any personal data on these social media networks. If you contact us via social media, we will reply to you via this method but if you require further assistance we will ask you for your contact details and continue to help you off social media. When we set up social media advertising, we profile our audience based on demographics such as postcode, gender, and age. However, we do not download any data from social media networks.
4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
*4.1 we will not share personal data which you provide to us with any third party except as follows:
*4.1.1 we may disclose the personal data to our third party data processers who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices.
*4.1.2 in addition to the above, we may disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:
(a) to comply with the law or legal process;
(b) to assist in the investigation of suspected illegal or wrongful activity, this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
(c) to protect and defend our rights or property;
(d) to deal with any misuse of our website;
(e) to sell, make ready for sale or dispose of our business in whole or in part including to any potential buyer or their advisers;
(f) in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, terms and conditions of supply and other agreements with third parties.
5. YOUR RIGHTS
*5.1 when you provide us with your personal data you are agreeing that we may use your personal data for the purposes set out in this policy.
*5.2 you have the right to:
*5.2.1 request that we stop sending you marketing information;
*5.2.2 apply for a copy of the data we hold about you; and
*5.2.3 request that we correct or remove any personal data which we hold about you which you believe is inaccurate or out of date.
*5.3 you can exercise this right by contacting us at contact@ashfordorbital.co.uk
6. TRANSFERING PERSONAL DATA OVERSEAS
*6.1 the personal data we collect from you is currently held within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will take steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the DPA.
8. RETENTION OF DATA
*8.1 we will keep customer data for 7 years since last contact with us and then destroy it. For employees, we will keep data for as long as is deemed necessary.
9. HOW USERS CAN CONTACT US
*9.1 If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us via:
Ashford Orbital Ltd.
Monument Way,
Orbital Park,
Ashford,
Kent TN24 0HB
Tel: 01233 504500